USPTO Patent Grants Per Top 21 US State

USPTO Patent Grants Per US State Through 2012 (with D.C. & Puerto Rico)

Use sort arrows in header to rank per a particular year, e.g. Pre-2009, 2009-2012, Or Total 

Use “Search” to isolate a group, e.g. “T5″ = Top 5, “T10″ = Top 10, “T20″ = Top 20 (for 2012)

Order
State Name
PRE_2009
2009
2010
2011
2012
Total
Place
1CALIFORNIA965132626388133073738110065T5-T10-T20
2FLORIDA2970882210631110122833931T5-T10-T20
3NEW YORK375867661057974106241445T5-T10-T20
4TEXAS2938177011311003103633321T5-T10-T20
5MASSACHUSETTS1563841858264360117882T5-T10-T20
6NEW JERSEY1949339971053358321718T10-T20
7PENNSYLVANIA1979439758652356021860T10-T20
8MICHIGAN2063340350749353622572T10-T20
9ILLINOIS2242245855649153324460T10-T20
10OHIO1713434353242444918882T10-T20
11WASHINGTON1119638653243641812968T20
12GEORGIA83862383764303969826T20
13ARIZONA1020025935336739511574T20
14COLORADO1006422536731538611357T20
15VIRGINIA940726636533335610727T20
16MARYLAND1042229434729834611707T20
17MINNESOTA1072025631735934411996T20
18NORTH CAROLINA86862053263493089874T20
19UTAH55733533713062986901T20
20CONNECTICUT971321226024227210699T20
21WISCONSIN85612402772522709600
22INDIANA72571302332102348064
23OREGON78472963202532298945
24TENNESSEE56361591692192186401
25MISSOURI73671571941701858073
26LOUISIANA66991381501501797316
27NEVADA40281101641431714616
28SOUTH CAROLINA42561191161301444765
29OKLAHOMA56191001091201226070
30ALABAMA3614871251161204062
31NEW MEXICO277459111981083150
32NEW HAMPSHIRE277878132861073181
33NEBRASKA25515367731062850
34KANSAS379570132104984199
35KENTUCKY3084739188943430
36IOWA388177129143894319
37IDAHO2753758388853084
38ARKANSAS1928386842712147
39SOUTH DAKOTA880263642711055
40MISSISSIPPI1902423136572068
41HAWAII1449275338501617
42MONTANA2014344344472182
43WEST VIRGINIA1301314828471455
44RHODE ISLAND1672384144421837
45MAINE1454343346391606
46DELAWARE1215333345381364
47DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA1041151940351150
48WYOMING928303221341045
49PUERTO RICO39412151927467
50NORTH DAKOTA1097312316241191
51VERMONT1104234124221214
52ALASKA84529192321937

Per USPTO.gov: http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/ac/ido/oeip/taf/inv_utl.htm

Be Sociable, Share!